Rectors of St. Stephen’s Church

Rt. Rev. Nicholas Hamner Cobbs (May 1824 – October 1839) – 1st Bishop of the Diocese of Alabama (click here for image)
Rev. I. Somervell Marbury (November 1840 – October 1845)
Rev. Dr. Ovid A. Kinsolving (September 1846 – January 1853)
Rt. Rev. Richard H. Wilmer (May 1853 – October 1858) – 2nd Bishop of the Diocese of Alabama (click here for image)
Rev. William Henry Pendleton (January 1859 – summer 1872)
Rev. James B. Craighill (December 1872 – April 1873)
Rev. George A. Gibbons (October 1873 – September 1875)
Rev. Albert Ware (July 1876 – c. 1880)
Rev. E. W. Hubard (November 1880 – December 1889)
Rev. Frank A. Meade (January 1891 – September 1892)
Rev. F. W. Jones (January 1893 – November 1895)
Rev. Frederick Littleton LeMosy (1895 – November 1900)
Rev. Randolph R. Claiborne (August 1901 – c. 1904)
Rev. Elliott B. Meredith (November 1904 – October 1907)
Rev. Charles H. Scott (May 1909 – March 1911)
Rev. Ronald W. McClintock (1941 – 1943)
Rev. Marshall Milton (1943 – 1946)
Rev. Charles F. Wulf (1948 – 1953)
Rev. E. Dudley Colhoun, Jr. (1953 – 1956)
Rev. John R. Campbell (1956 – 1958)
Rev. Minor Rogers (1958 – 1961)
Rev. John Marshall Frye (1961 – 1968)
Rev. Louis C. Fischer III (1968 – 1988)
Rev. Ernest W. Johns (1989 – 1993)
Rev. Ronny W. Dower (1994 – 1997)
Rev. Alan R. McLean (1998 – 2002)
Rev. R. Christopher Heying (2004 – 2012)
Rev. Matthew W. Rhodes (2021 – present)